General

Giles Richards Martial Arts Schools are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains when, how and why we collect information about you, and your rights to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

What information we collect about you

The information we collect can vary depending on the reason for our interaction with you. It may include:

  • Contact details including; your name, postal and email addresses, contact phone numbers, your gender;
  • Feedback (such as forms submitted through our Contact page or emails between us);
  • Computer/ device information (for example your IP address and operating system); and
  • And other information that is reasonably necessary.

Why we collect information about you and how we use it

We may use the information to:

  • Fulfil a request you have asked for;
  • Follow up on feedback that you may have given;
  • Process a job application;
  • Record and process our interaction(s) with you;
  • Monitor, analyse and improve our customer service to you;
  • Track activity on our website; and
  • Comply with the law and our administration duties.

How we collect information about you

Information about you is collected and stored every time you interact with us. For example if you submit a job application to us, submit feedback to us or otherwise give us any other personal information.

Keeping you informed

We would love to keep you informed about GR Martial Arts Schools news and offers by post, email, phone, text and other electronic means. We will only use these marketing communications if you opt in to receive them.

If you have already opted in to receive any of the marketing communications you can opt out or change your preferences at any time by getting in touch with us via our Contact page.

Using cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer, cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit any website.

GR Martial Arts may use this for many reasons, for example to monitor and analyse our website traffic to help improve our website, speed up your searches, for our own anonymous statics (such as seeing how visitors are using our website).

We may send cookies to third parties so you can easily link with ones you are already subscribed to (for example Facebook, Twitter and Instagram).

Looking after your information

GR Martial Arts takes the security of your information seriously, we are bound by law to ensure your personal information is kept safely.

We will only collect and store information about you that is necessary, and keep this to a minimum. We will adhere to comply with our own internal policies and the law.

We use firewalls to help protect our databases from unauthorised access.

Sharing your information with third parties

GR Martial Arts will never sell or rent your information, we will treat the information as confidential. Your information may be disclosed to:

Any third party for legal reasons (such as to the Police, courts or other regulatory authority) this may be because we have a legal duty to do so, enforce or protect our rights and property, our safety (or those of our customers, visitors or suppliers);

Third parties that provide support services toGR Martial Arts (for example our IT service providers)

Trusted and reputable third parties we have asked to process information on our behalf (we have measures to ensure your information is kept secure).

Please note our websites and mobile sites may contain links to other websites, mobile sites and apps and certain services provided by third parties (for example in-store Wi-Fi services). This privacy policy only applies to our own website and mobile site. If you link to other websites, mobile sites, apps or use services provided by third parties we are not responsible or liable for them. You should read their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to them.

Transferring your information outside of the European Union

For the reasons outlined in this privacy policy, we may transfer your data outside of the European Union. It maybe be processed by our service providers outside of the European Union. We take proper steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Accessing and amending your personal information

If you think the details we hold about you are incorrect, want us to remove it, or would like a copy of the information we hold about you please submit a request via our Contact page.

How long we store your information for

In most cases we will keep your personal information for 3 years from the date of your last communication with us.

In cases of successful employment applications we will store your data for 6 years after the end of the financial year that your employment with us has ended. In cases where you are not successful in the application process we will keep your personal information for 3 years from your last communication with us.

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review and may update our privacy policy at any time, without notice. Any updated privacy policies will be placed on this webpage.

Unless stated or legally required, any update will only apply to data collected after the new policy comes into effect.

This policy was last update in March 2018.

Contact us

If you would like further information or have any questions about this privacy policy please use the form on our Contact page.

Or email: info@grmartialarts.com

Phone: 07852 148 734

Write to us:

GR Martial Arts
Unit 2 Bofors Park
Artillery Rd
Lufton
Yeovil
Somerset
BA22 8YH

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 2018 with regard to your personal data.

Further information about us

This website is operated by GR Martial Arts, a trading name of Giles Richards.